RESUME

Links

Teacher Websites:

 

Education

 

Chicago College of Performing Arts at Roosevelt University
           Orchestral Studies Diploma
           Studies with Jean Berkenstock, Donald Peck, &
                                   Leslie Fagan

read more

University of North Texas,
College of Music
           Master of Music in Flute Performance
           Studies with Terri Sundberg

read more

University of Houston, Moores School of Music
           Bachelor of Music in Flute Performance
           Studies with Claire Johnson

read more

 

Orchestral Experience/Affiliations:

 

Austin Symphony Orchestra - Acting Principal Flute; Tenured member, 2nd Flute since 2006

 

Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra - Flute III/Piccolo, Tenured member since 2005

 

San Diego Symphony - Semi-Finalist for Piccolo Position, 2014

 

Seattle Symphony - Semi-Finalist for Principal Flute position, 2014

 

Chamber Orchestra of San Antonio - Guest Principal Flute, 2010-2012

 

American Institute of Musical Studies - Participant in Summer Festival Orchestra in Graz, Austria, 2010

 

San Antonio Symphony - Semi-Finalist for Principal Flute position, 2008; Substitute Flute

 

Oregon Symphony - Finalist for 2nd Flute position, 2008

 

Milwaukee Symphony - Semi-Finalist for Piccolo position, 2008

 

Houston Ballet Orchestra - Runner-up for Piccolo position, 2007

 

Dubuque Symphony - Season Substitute Piccolo, 2006-2007

 

Orlando Philharmonic - Finalist for 2nd Flute/Piccolo position, 2006

 

Phoenix Symphony - Semi-Finalist for Principal Flute position, 2006

 

Saint Louis Symphony - Semi-Finalist for Assistant Principal Flute position, 2006

 

Civic Orchestra of Chicago - Season Member, Flute I, II, & Piccolo; 2005-2006

 

International Festival-Institute at Round Top - Participant in Summer Orchestral/Chamber music program, 2005

 

Arkansas Symphony - Finalist for Piccolo position, 2005

 

Grant Park Music Festival - Finalist for 2nd Flute position, 2005

 

Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Finalist for Piccolo position, 2004

 

Texas Music Festival - Participant in Summer orchestral/chamber music program, 2001-2004

 

Henry Mancini Institute - Participant in the former Summer Orchestral/Chamber music program, 2003

 

Austin Symphony - Finalist for 2nd Flute position, 2001

 

Competitions:


Myrna Brown Artist Competition - Finalist, 2005

 

National Flute Association - Young Artist Competition, Alternate, 2004

 

Mid South Flute Society - Young Artist Competition, Prize Winner, 2004

 

Flute Society of Kentucky - Young Artist Competition, Prize Winner, 2004

 

National Flute Association - Orchestral Audition/Masterclass Competition, Prize Winner, 2003

 

Texas Flute Society - Solo & Chamber Masterclass Competitions Winner, 2000

 

Additional Studies:


Jeff Zook, Gretchen Pusch, Donna Milanovich, Aralee Dorough, David Shostac, John Thorne, Catherine LeGrand, Sydney Carlson, Wendy Bergin, Byron Hester

Masterclass Performances:


Tadeu Coelho, Paul Edmund-Davies, Thomas Robertello, Jim Walker, William Bennett, Jill Felber & Katherine Kemler

Professional Organizations:


American Federation of Musicians, National Flute Association, Texas Music Educator's Association, Texas Flute Society, Austin Flute Club